Data Protection - May 2018

The protection of your personal data is a particular concern to us. Wetherefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data process in within the framework of all our websites related to Embatex GmbH, Emstar-Deutschland, Emstar-Nederland, Emstar, Emstar Italia, Emstar France, online shops and collection systems Recycling4smile and Cartridgecollect.

Personal Information 

If you contact us via the contact form on this website or by e-mail or register for the newsletter, your specified data, such as company, name, address, e-mail, telephone number, will be stored for processing the enquiry or for sending the newsletter. This data is only stored for as long as it is needed to fulfil the defined purpose. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Data storage in case of use of our online shop

We would like to point out that for the purpose of simplifying the purchasing process and for subsequent contract processing the webshop operator stores the IP data of the connection owner within the framework of cookies, as well as the name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and payment information of the purchaser.

The data provided by you is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without these data we cannot conclude the contract with you. Data will not be transmitted to third parties, with the exception of the transmission of credit card data to the processing bank institutions/payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company/shipping company commissioned by us for the delivery of the goods and to our tax consultant for the fulfilment of our tax obligations.After the shopping process is aborted, the data stored by us will be deleted. In the event of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years).

The data name, address, goods purchased and date of purchase will also be stored until the expiry of product liability (10 years). Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of ยง 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for contract fulfilment) of the DSGVO.

Cookies 

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your mobile device using the browser. They're not doing any damage. We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us. If you do not wish this, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Notice regarding data protection in relation to Google Analytics

This website uses the "Google Analytics" service, which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) for analysis of website usage by users. The service uses "cookies" - text files which are stored on your terminal. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.IP anonymisation is used on this website. The IP address of users within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area will be reduced. This reduction eliminates the personal reference to your IP address. As part of the contract data agreement concluded between the website operators and Google Inc. , Google uses the information collected to evaluate the use of the website and website activity and to provide services related to Internet use. You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies. Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link leads you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

YouTube videos

On some of our websites we embed YouTube videos. YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. , San Bruno, CA 94066, USA is the operator of the corresponding plug-ins. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to Youtube servers is established. Youtube will be informed which pages you visit. If you are logged into your Youtube account, Youtube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand. If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program, you will not have to reckon with such cookies when viewing YouTube videos. Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the saving of cookies in your browser.

Further information on data protection at "Youtube" can be found in the provider's data protection declaration under: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Company video: https://datenschutz-agentur.de/ex-mitarbeiter-kein-anspruch-auf-loeschung-von-firmenvideo-ohne-plausiblen-grund/

Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter by our sales office via email or a phone call. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. For a newsletter declaration of consent, please contact Mrs Wernhart, Email: newsletter@emstar.at. In case you do not declare or cancel the actual Newsletter you received until now, it will mean for us that you agree to keep receiving our Newsletter periodically as usual.You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to our internal sales staff by e-mail (see contact/team or imprint). We will immediately delete your data in connection with sending the newsletter.

Your rights - Information - Correction - Declaration of consent and deletion

Each data subject shall have the right granted to require the controller to confirm whether the personal data concerned are being processed. If a person concerned wishes to make use of this right of confirmation, he can do so at any time by sending a written request to the e-mail address given in the imprint. Furthermore, on written request to the e-mail address given in the imprint it can be informed about which data about a person concerned are stored.

In order to avoid misuse, however, we must ask you to identify yourself to us in an appropriate form, for example by personally presenting a copy of a valid photo ID. This is necessary so that unauthorized persons cannot gain access to your personal data by simulating a foreign identity under the guise of the right of information. If you should notice that certain data are not stored correctly or are incorrect, we will correct them upon written request to the e-mail address given in the imprint, provided that the correction is necessary for further (correct) use of the website or the services provided by it.

If personal data are stored on the basis of consent and there is otherwise no legal reason and no legal obligation for the storage of the data (e. g. within the framework of legal proceedings), the data will be deleted immediately after the revocation of the consent. In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. 

Guarantee of the content on all websites from Embatex GmbH, Emstar-Deutschland, Emstar-Nederland, Emstar, Emstar Italia, Emstar France, online shops and collection systems Recycling4smile and Cartridgecollect.

We make every effort to publish accurate and up-to-date information. Nevertheless, errors may occur. The contents have been carefully compiled. Nevertheless, authors and editors do not assume any guarantee and liability for the correctness, reliability, completeness and topicality of the information. The information contained on the website is the exclusive property of Embatex GmbH. Any use of texts, images and other contents requires the express consent of Embatex GmbH. Changes can be made at any time.Guarantee of the content on Embatex GmbH and/or Emstar websites and/or online shops We make every effort to publish accurate and up-to-date information. Nevertheless, errors may occur. The contents have been carefully compiled. Nevertheless, authors and editors do not assume any guarantee and liability for the correctness, reliability, completeness and topicality of the information. The information contained on the website is the exclusive property of Embatex GmbH. Any use of texts, images and other contents requires the express consent of Embatex GmbH.  Changes can be made at any time.

Questions to Data Protection

If you have any question to data protection please, send us an email to datenschutz@emstar.at

Domains
emstar.at
emstar.fr
emstar.it
colorstar.eu
longlife-net.at